Privacy policy

Privacy Policy Centauro Rent a Car Spain Privacy Policy Centauro Rent a Car Portugal Privacy Policy Centauro Rent a Car Italy

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy of Centauro Rent a Car Spain (CENTAURO RENT A CAR, S.L.U.)

 

A. Data Controller

We inform that the personal data you provide us in the framework of our contractual relationship will be processed by CENTAURO RENT A CAR, S.L.U., with registered office at Avda. País Valencià 9, Bloque A Local 4, 03509, Finestrat (Alicante), (hereinafter “Centauro”), and will serve the functions depicted below.

Unless expressly stated otherwise when collected, all personal data needed and collected make up essential elements for the management, maintenance, and control of our contractual relationship. By choosing not to facilitate such data, you will make it impossible to process your request or provide the contracted service. Personal data will be collected exclusively for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

You confirm and guarantee the veracity and accuracy of the data provided, and that these are adjusted to your current situation. Therefore, you agree to communicate any changes to such data in accordance with the procedure established in section E. Stakeholder Rights.

B. Purpose of Data Processing

Herewith, we inform that your data will be processed by Centauro to serve the following functions:

i.    Based on the contractual relationship:

a.    To process your request for registration as a customer so we can manage the commercial relationship between us and your needs.

b.    To manage, maintain and ensure compliance with the contractual or pre-contractual relationship that binds us.

ii.    Based on a legal obligation:

a.    To communicate information to public authorities, regulatory and governmental bodies, wherever mandated by law, local regulations, or in compliance with regulatory obligations.

iii.    Based on the legitimate interest of Centauro:

a.    To perform commercial and advertising communications and actions, by any means, including through electronic communications or the equivalent, related to products or services similar to those contracted with Centauro.

b.    To conduct satisfaction surveys related to the products and services you contracted, and profiling based on the personal data available to Centauro to know the products and services best suited to your profile, maximising their performance and therefore making the best offers of products and services based on your interests. We will consult the information we have to manage the services we offer you or the products you contract.

c.    To record your voice, image, telephone and video conversation when we expressly indicate it. The legitimate interests of Centauro are to maintain the quality of service, and use the recordings, if necessary, to protect your legal position in the event of any potential dispute.

d.    To communicate your data to insurance companies with which you or Centauro maintain a policy in force and assist you on the road in the event of casualty or accident.

e.    To communicate your data to companies of the Centauro Group, especially CENTAURO RENT A CAR ITALY, S.r.L..; Centauro Rent a Car, L.D.A.; NORDIC BUS, S.L.U.; NORDICWHEELS, SOCIEDADE UNIPESSOAL, L.D.A.; and others. Such communication will serve to provide vehicle rental services on site without a driver requested by the customer, complementary services, and allow us to centralise our administrative and computer processes.

iv.    Based on the explicit consent granted by you:

a.    If you authorise it, Centauro may put together a profile of your consumption habits through external information, and communicate your data to advertising partners, allowing for exclusive offers of products or services to be made tailored to your needs.

C. Recipients

In the terms described in section B. Purpose of Data Processing, Centauro may communicate your personal data to the following entities:

i.    Public authorities, governmental or jurisdictional regulators or bodies, wherever mandated by law, local regulations or in compliance with regulatory obligations, and to meet information requirements related to traffic infractions. 

ii.    Insurance Entities with the purposes described in letter d) of item iii) Legitimate Interest included in section B. Purpose of Data Processing.

iii.    Third party entities and companies of the Centauro Group, for the purposes described in letter e) of item iii) Legitimate Interest, included in section BPurpose of Data Processing

In accordance with the provisions of point iii. above, Centauro has the collaboration of some third-party service providers who have access to your personal data and who process the aforementioned data in the name and on behalf of Centauro as a consequence of providing the services. 

Centauro follows strict service provider selection criteria in order to comply with its data protection obligations. It undertakes to sign the corresponding data processing contract with them, which impose, among other things, the following obligations: the application of appropriate technical and organizational measures; the processing of personal data for the agreed purposes, in strict compliance with Centauro’s documented instructions; and the deletion or return of the data to Centauro as soon as they complete their services. 

In particular, Centauro may hire third-party services from–including but not limited to–companies in the following industries: logistics, legal advice, training, medical, maintenance, shipping, technology, and computer services. 

D. Origin of the Data

Regardless of the personal data provided by you, Centauro may process personal data from public files, market files, and government bodies, in accordance with the purposes and legitimising bases described in section “B. Purpose of Data Processing” above. 

In line with the above, Centauro will process personal data provided by the aforementioned third parties corresponding to the following categories:

i.    Identification data.
ii.    Postal or electronic mail addresses.

No specially protected personal data is obtained from third parties. 

E. Stakeholder Rights

The consents provided in the cases established in this act may be revoked by you at any time, at your simple request. We inform that in accordance with the current legislation you are entitled to exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and objection, as well as the right of withdrawal, limitation of data processing, and the right to portability of your data, proving your identity (by submitting a copy of your national identification document or equivalent) at the following address: CENTAURO RENT A CAR, S.L.U., Avda País Valencia 9 Bloque A, Local 4, 03509 Finestrat (Alicante), or by Email to centauro@centauro.net.

If you feel that CENTAURO RENT A CAR, S.L.U. has not respected any of the aforementioned rights, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

F. Data Retention 

Your personal data will be kept for the entire duration of the business relationship between you and Centauro. 

Once the business relationship ends, steps will be taken to delete your personal data as soon as all the necessary actions to manage and terminate any obligation that may remain between the parties, performing, in that period, all the necessary administrative procedures. 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, your data will remain appropriately blocked, as long as liabilities of our contractual relationship performance can be derived, and for the fulfilment of other legal obligations by Centauro.

In this regard, Centauro warrants that it will not process the data, save where needed for the formulation, exercise or defence of claims, or required to facilitate them to the Government, Justices and Courts during the statute of limitations pertaining to rights or legal obligations thereof.

 

Back

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Privacy Policy Centauro Rent a Car Portugal (Centauro Rent a Car, L.D.A.)

A. Data controller.

We inform you that the personal data that you provide us as part of our contractual relationship will be processed by CENTAURO RENT A CAR, L.D.A., with registered office at Av. Engenheiro Duarte Pacheco, No. 19 3ºD 1070-100 Lisbon, Portugal, (hereinafter "Centauro"), for the purposes indicated below.

Unless expressly stated otherwise at the time of collection, all personal data collected are essential for the fulfillment, management, maintenance and control of our contractual relationship. If you do not provide the data, it will be impossible to process your request or provide the contracted service. Personal data will be collected exclusively for the purposes indicated at the time of collection or in this Privacy Policy.

The user confirms and guarantees the integrity and accuracy of the data provided, and that these are current. The user will also notify any change in the data, by following the procedure established in section E. Personal rights.

B. Purpose and legal grounds of data processing

We inform you that Centauro will process your data for the following purposes, and in accordance with the following legal grounds:

i.    Enforcement of the contractual relationship:

a.    Process your application to register as a client to manage the contractual relationship and your needs as a Centauro client.

b.    Manage, maintain and guarantee the fulfillment of the contractual or pre-contractual relationship between the parties.

ii.    Fulfillment of a legal obligation:

a.    Provide information to public or regulatory authorities, or to governmental or jurisdictional bodies, if required under the law, local regulations or statutory obligations.

iii.    Centauro’s legitimate interest:

a.    Carrying out commercial and/or advertising activities or communications Centauro, by any means, including through electronic communications, related to similar products or services previously purchased from Centauro.

b.    Conducting satisfaction inquiries on products and/or services purchased by the user, and carrying out an evaluation based on personal data available to Centauro to determine the products and services that best fit your profile, to maximize their performance and provide the best offers of products and services that may be of your interest. Look up the data we possess for the management of the services we provide to you or the products you have purchased.

c.    Record your voice or your image and save phone and/or video conversations, when expressly indicated. The legitimate interests of Centauro are to maintain the quality of the service and use the recordings if necessary to protect its legal position in respect of any potential conflict.

d.    Communicate your data (as long as they are not of a special category) to insurance companies with which the user or Centauro have a valid policy for roadside assistance for traffic incidents or accidents.

e.    Communicate your data to the companies of the Centauro Group, in particular to CENTAURO RENT A CAR ITALY, S.r.L.; CENTAURO RENT A CAR, S.L.U.; NORDIC BUS, S.L.U. .; NORDICWHEELS, SOCIEDADE UNIPESSOAL, L.D.A. and others, to locally provide the services of self-drive vehicle rental as requested by the client and other complementary services, as well as to centralize the administrative and computer processes.

f.    Communicate and/or respond to notifications from any authority, whether public or private, regarding court proceedings of the administrative jurisdiction for traffic offenses, or driver identification procedures for non-payment of toll fees.

iv.    User’s consent:

a.    If the user so authorizes, Centauro will communicate the user’s data to its advertising partners to provide and advertise special offers of products and services tailored to the user’s interests and needs.

C. Recipients

Under the terms described in section B. Purposes of data processing, Centauro may communicate your personal data to the following entities:

i.    Public or regulatory authorities, as well as governmental or judicial bodies, where so required by law, local regulation or statutory obligations, as well as to comply with the data requirements related to traffic offenses. 

ii.    Insurance companies, for the purposes described in section d) of item iii) Legitimate interest, included in section B. Purposes of data processing.

iii.    Third parties and companies of the Centauro Group, for the purposes described in section e) of item iii) Legitimate interest, included in section B. Purposes of data processing

iv.    Highway concessionaires and/or police authorities, for the purposes described in section f) of item iii) Legitimate interest, included in section B. Purposes of data processing

Under item iii. above, third party service providers with access to your personal data work with Centauro processing said data on behalf of Centauro as a consequence of the provision of a service. 

Centauro follows rigorous criteria for the selection of its service providers in order to comply with its data protection obligations. Centauro will subscribe with them the corresponding data processing contract, according to which they will have, among others, the following obligations: implement adequate technical and organizational measures; treat personal data for the agreed purposes and only in accordance with Centauro’s documented instructions; and delete or return the data to Centauro once the provision of services has been completed. 

In particular, Centauro may hire third-party services to carry out its activity, by way of example and without limitation, in the following sectors: logistics services, legal advice, training services companies, medical services companies, maintenance companies, transportation companies, technology services companies and computer services companies.

D. Origin of the data

Irrespective of the personal data you have provided, Centauro may process personal data obtained from common records, market records and/or public bodies, in accordance with the purposes and legal grounds described in section "B. Purposes of data processing» above. 

In accordance with the foregoing, Centauro will process personal data provided by the aforementioned third parties, in the following categories:

i.    Identification data.

ii.    Postal or electronic addresses.

Personal data is not obtained from special categories of third parties. 

E. Rights of the data owners

The authorizations granted for the purposes of specific personal data processing operations carried out by Centauro may be withdrawn by the user at any time, at the user’s request. We inform you that, according to current applicable law, the user may exercise their rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, as well as the right of elimination and limitation of data processing and data transfers, once their identity has been verified (with a copy of their identity document or equivalent), by writing to the following address: CENTAURO RENT A CAR, L.D.A., with registered office at Av. Engenheiro Duarte Pacheco, No. 19 3ºD 1070-100 Lisbon, Portugal, (+351) 211 303 540, or at the following e-mail address centauro@centauro.net

If the user considers that CENTAURO RENT A CAR, L.D.A.. has infringed any of the rights mentioned above, the user may submit a claim to the National Data Protection Commission (address: Rua de São Bento, 148, R/C, 1200-821 Lisbon; email: geral@cnpd.pt; website: www.cnpd.pt.

F. Preservation 

Your personal data will be stored for the duration of the commercial relationship between the user and Centauro, for the purposes of the execution of the contract. 

Upon the expiry of said relationship, all your personal data will be deleted as soon as all the necessary actions have been taken to manage and finalize any remaining obligations between the parties, taking all the necessary administrative measures in that period. 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, your data will be preserved and duly protected as long as any responsibilities arising from the execution of our contractual relationship remain in force, and also for the purposes of compliance with Centauro’s legal obligations.

In this regard, Centauro guarantees that it will not process the data, unless it is necessary for the filing, conduction or defense of claims, or if they must be submitted to the Public Administration, judges and courts, until its legal obligations have expired.
 

Back

 

 

 

Privacy Policy Centauro Rent a Car Italia (CENTAURO RENT A CAR ITALY, S.r.L.)

 

A. Holder of data processing

We inform you that the personal data communicated by the client, in the context of the mutual commercial relationship, will be treated by CENTAURO RENT A CAR ITALY, S.r.L., with registered office in Trento (TN), 37, Via Benedetto Giovanelli, (hereinafter referred to as "Centauro") as the data controller in the manner described below.

Unless otherwise specified at the time of collection, all personal data collected is necessary for the management of the business relationship. The provision of personal data is mandatory for this purpose. By choosing not to provide such data, it will be impossible for Centauro to process the various requests or provide the service object of the contract. Personal data will be processed exclusively for the purposes indicated in this privacy statement.

The customer confirms and guarantees the truthfulness and accuracy of the data provided and that these conform to their current situation. Therefore, the customer agrees to communicate any changes to these data, according to the procedure set out in section E. Rights of the parties concerned.

B. Purposes of data processing

With this document, we inform the customer that his personal data will be processed by Centauro for the pursuit of the following purposes.

I.  Based on the contractual relationship: 

a.  Elaborate the customer's request, so as to manage the business relationship and meet their needs. 

b.  Manage the fulfilment of the mutually binding contractual or pre-contractual obligations between the client and Centauro.

c.    Provide, on-site, rental services for vehicles without a driver and additional services.

II.     On the basis of a legal obligation

a. Communicate information to public authorities, regulatory bodies and government agencies, where required by law, local regulations or in compliance with regulatory obligations.

III.     Based on the legitimate interest of Centauro

a. To carry out promotional initiatives and advertising communications, by any means, including through electronic communications or equivalent, relating to products or services similar to those covered by Centauro’s contract.

b. To conduct surveys on the level of customer satisfaction related to products and services.

c. To record the customer's voice and image, by telephone and videoconference, when expressly stated. Centauro's legitimate interests are the maintenance of the quality of service and the use of registrations, if necessary, to protect the client's legal position in the event of any disputes.

IV.    Based on explicit consent given by the customer

a. Prior the consent of the client, Centauro can create a profile of the customer's consumption habits, through external information and communicate the customer‘s data to advertising partners, allowing them to send exclusive offers of products or services tailored to their needs. 

C. Recipients

In the terms described in section B. The purpose of data processing, Centauro will be able to communicate the customer's personal data to the following bodies:

a. Public authorities, regulatory bodies and governmental and jurisdictional bodies, where required by law, by local regulations and in compliance with regulatory obligations, as well as to meet communication requirements relating to traffic offenses;

b. Insurance companies, for roadside assistance in the event of car accidents or traffic accidents.

c. Centauro Group companies and, in particular, CENTAURO RENT A CAR, S.L.U., Centauro Rent a Car, L.D.A., NORDIC BUS, S.L.U., NORDICWHEELS, SOCIEDADE UNIPESSOAL, L.D.A., for the correct execution of rental services and centralization of computerized administrative procedures, as well as third-party companies that operate in collaboration with Centauro.

In accordance with the provisions of point III) mentioned above, Centauro collaborates with some service providers, who have access to the customer's personal data and who process the aforementioned data in the name and on behalf of Centauro, as a consequence of the provision of services.

Centauro uses a strict selection criteria for service providers. To comply with its data protection obligations, it agrees to appoint such persons as data controllers with the signing of a specific contract, which imposes, amongst other things, the following obligations: the application of adequate technical and organizational measures; the processing of personal data exclusively for the purposes agreed, in strict compliance with Centauro’s documented instructions and the cancellation or return of data to Centauro as soon as the provision of services is completed on their behalf.

In particular, Centauro will be able to detect services from third-party companies, by way of example and not exhaustive, regarding the following sectors: logistics, legal advice, training, medical assistance, maintenance, shipments, technology and IT services.

D. Origin of the data

Regardless of the personal data provided by the client, Centauro may process personal data collected from public archives, market archives and governmental bodies, in accordance with the purposes and the basis of legitimacy described in section "B. Purpose of data processing", mentioned above. 

In line with what is described above, the personal data provided by the aforesaid third parties in contact with Centauro fall into the following categories:

I.     identification data;
II.     postal addresses or email addresses.

No personal data belonging to the particular categories (i.e. sensitive) will be obtained from third parties.

E. Rights of the person concerned

The consent given, in the cases established in this document, can be revoked at any time, at the request of the customer. We inform that, in accordance with current legislation, the customer has the right to exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition, as well as the right of withdrawal, limitation of data processing and the right to portability, demonstrating their identity by sending a copy of their identity card or equivalent identification document to the following address: CENTAURO RENT A CAR ITALY, S.r.L. Trento, 37, Via Benedetto Giovanelli or to the following email address: centauro@centauro.net.

If the customer considers that the CENTAURO RENT A CAR ITALY, S.r.L. has not respected any of the rights mentioned above, it has the right to file a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

F. Storage of Data

The customer's personal data will be kept for the entire duration of the commercial relationship between the customer and Centauro.

When the contractual relationship ceases, the customer's personal data will be kept exclusively for the management of any outstanding issues between the parties, having to perform, in that period, all the necessary administrative procedures.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the customer data is stored, until responsibility to contractual benefits can derive, and for the period necessary to comply with other legal obligations by Centauro.

In this regard, Centauro guarantees that it will not process the data, except where necessary for the formulation, exercise and defence in case of complaints or if requested to hand them to the Government, the judges and the Courts during the requirement related to the rights and legal obligations of the same.
 

Back